CricketArchive

a26759
o4051
South Africa v Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe in South Africa 2018/19 (3rd ODI)
VenueBoland Park, Paarl on 6th October 2018 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth Africa won by 4 wickets
UmpiresCB Gaffaney (New Zealand), S George
TV umpireBP Jele
RefereeJJ Crowe (New Zealand)
Reserve UmpireA Paleker
Man of the MatchH Klaasen
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*H Masakadzac Klaasen b Rabada2839433-2471.79
SF Mireb Imran Tahir71819--1338.89
CR Ervinec Klaasen b Steyn034--30.00
+BRM Taylorst Klaasen b Imran Tahir4044826-2490.91
SC Williamsc and b Rabada697910310-4487.34
PJ Moorc Hendricks b Steyn101826-11355.56
E Chigumburac Klaasen b Phehlukwayo926331-2034.62
DT Tiripanoc du Plessis b Steyn2937605-2478.38
BA Mavutac du Plessis b Phehlukwayo1816172-7112.50
KM Jarvisc Phehlukwayo b Rabada816171-1250.00
TL Chataranot out013--10.00
Extras(3 b, 7 w)10
Total(all out, 208 minutes, 49.3 overs)228
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (Mire, 5.5 ov), 2-21 (Ervine, 6.4 ov), 3-44 (Masakadza, 10.6 ov), 4-117 (Taylor, 26.2 ov), 5-151 (Moor, 32.3 ov), 6-159 (Williams, 34.5 ov), 7-182 (Chigumbura, 40.1 ov), 8-210 (Mavuta, 44.4 ov), 9-224 (Jarvis, 48.5 ov), 10-228 (Tiripano, 49.3 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Steyn9.31293--424-19.003.05
Imran Tahir10   14421-365-30.004.40
Rabada10   13233-453-20.003.20
Shamsi10   07201-2691-7.20
Phehlukwayo6   03422-205-18.005.67
Duminy4   1140--162--3.50

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
AK Markramlbw b Williams4240467-21105.00
RR Hendrickslbw b Tiripano6682117514180.49
*F du Plessisc Ervine b Mavuta2625292-7104.00
JP Duminyc Mavuta b Tiripano11110--109.09
+H Klaasenc Masakadza b Jarvis596780613688.06
K Zondonot out2539641-1864.10
AL Phehlukwayoc Taylor b Chatara0911--90.00
DW Steynnot out4321-2133.33
K Rabadadid not bat      
Imran Tahirdid not bat      
T Shamsidid not bat      
Extras(1 nb, 7 w)8
Total(6 wickets, 183 minutes, 45.5 overs)231
Fall of wickets:
1-75 (Markram, 12.3 ov), 2-117 (du Plessis, 19.6 ov), 3-122 (Duminy, 22.4 ov), 4-156 (Hendricks, 30.5 ov), 5-222 (Klaasen, 42.5 ov), 6-227 (Phehlukwayo, 45.2 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Jarvis9   04011-345-54.004.44
Chatara7.50581-1208147.007.40
Tiripano9   03522-332127.003.89
Mavuta10   04413-312-60.004.40
Williams10   1541--255-60.005.40

Notes
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (42/2)
--> South Africa powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (64/0)
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 13.2 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 23.5 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 150 in 31.6 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 200 in 42.6 overs
--> South Africa innings: 50 in 8.1 overs
--> South Africa innings: 100 in 16.3 overs
--> South Africa innings: 150 in 27.4 overs
--> South Africa innings: 200 in 38.6 overs
--> SF Mire made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> SF Mire made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> JP Duminy made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> JP Duminy made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> K Zondo made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> K Zondo made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> T Shamsi made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> T Shamsi made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> BRM Taylor passed 6000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 39
--> SC Williams 50 in 60 balls with 7 fours
--> RR Hendricks 50 in 63 balls with 5 fours
--> F du Plessis passed 4500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 15
--> H Klaasen passed his previous highest score of 44 in ODI matches
--> H Klaasen 50 in 60 balls with 4 fours and 1 six
--> DT Tiripano reached 100 wickets in ListA matches when he dismissed JP Duminy, his 1st wicket in the South Africa innings

BRM Taylor (15) and SC Williams (34) added 50 in 74 balls for the Zimbabwe 4th wicket
AK Markram (29) and RR Hendricks (19) added 50 in 49 balls for the South Africa 1st wicket
H Klaasen (34) and K Zondo (18) added 50 in 56 balls for the South Africa 5th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2018 CricketArchive