CricketArchive

a29081
o4400
wcsl90
Zimbabwe v Afghanistan
Afghanistan in Zimbabwe 2022 (2nd ODI)
ICC World Cup Super League 2020 to 2022
VenueHarare Sports Club, Harare on 6th June 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAfghanistan won the toss and decided to field
ResultAfghanistan won by 8 wickets
PointsZimbabwe 0; Afghanistan 10
UmpiresI Chabi, M Erasmus (South Africa)
TV umpireL Rusere
RefereeAJ Pycroft
Reserve UmpireC Phiri
Man of the MatchIbrahim Zadran

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+RW Chakabvalbw b Fazal Haque021--0.00
I Kaiac Rahmanullah Gurbaz b Fareed Ahmad63741366185.14
*CR Ervinelbw b Fareed Ahmad3246545-69.57
WN Madheverelbw b Rashid Khan1523341-65.22
Sikandar Razac Rahmat Shah b Mohammad Nabi4057672170.18
M Shumbalbw b Fareed Ahmad1512--20.00
RP Burlnot out5161832183.61
DT Tiripanob Rashid Khan5581-100.00
TL Chatarac Fareed Ahmad b Mohammad Nabi042--0.00
B Muzarabanib Fazal Haque92147--42.86
LT Chivangarun out (Rashid Khan->Azmatullah Omarzai)1212--50.00
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 9 w)11
Total(all out, 50 overs)228
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Chakabva, 0.2 ov), 2-47 (Ervine, 12.1 ov), 3-84 (Madhevere, 19.4 ov), 4-151 (Kaia, 31.5 ov), 5-153 (Shumba, 33.2 ov), 6-168 (Sikandar Raza, 35.5 ov), 7-176 (Tiripano, 36.6 ov), 8-177 (Chatara, 37.6 ov), 9-223 (Muzarabani, 48.3 ov), 10-228 (Chivanga, 50 ov)
Afghanistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Fazal Haque8   13421-294-24.004.25
Mujeeb Zadran6   0240--2321-4.00
Fareed Ahmad10   05631-364220.005.60
Azmatullah Omarzai7   0250--251--3.57
Mohammad Nabi9   0312--302-27.003.44
Rashid Khan10   05626-334-30.005.60

Afghanistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+Rahmanullah Gurbazlbw b Muzarabani49121-44.44
Ibrahim Zadrannot out12014119116-85.11
Rahmat Shahc Chakabva b Tiripano881121629-78.57
*Hashmatullah Shahidinot out1513--20.00
Najibullah Zadarandid not bat      
Mohammad Nabidid not bat      
Azmatullah Omarzaidid not bat      
Rashid Khandid not bat      
Mujeeb Zadrandid not bat      
Fazal Haquedid not bat      
Fareed Ahmaddid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 12 w)16
Total(2 wickets, 44.3 overs)229
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Rahmanullah Gurbaz, 2.3 ov), 2-212 (Rahmat Shah, 41.3 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Muzarabani8   04212-336-48.005.25
Chatara6.303601-246--5.54
Chivanga8   03401-304--4.25
Burl5   0310--123--6.20
Sikandar Raza6   0240--171--4.00
Tiripano6   03213-214-36.005.33
Shumba2   0150--42--7.50
Madhevere3   01101-8---3.67

Notes
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (39/1)
--> Afghanistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (56/1)
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 12.4 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 23 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 150 in 31.3 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 200 in 45.3 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 50 in 8.5 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 100 in 20.5 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 150 in 29.3 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 200 in 39.2 overs
--> DT Tiripano made his last appearance in List A matches
--> DT Tiripano made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> I Kaia passed his previous highest score of 39 in ODI matches
--> I Kaia 50 in 59 balls with 5 fours
--> RP Burl 50 in 58 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> Ibrahim Zadran passed his previous highest score of 19 in ODI matches
--> Ibrahim Zadran made his first century in ODI matches
--> Ibrahim Zadran 50 in 59 balls with 9 fours
--> Ibrahim Zadran 100 in 119 balls with 14 fours
--> Rahmat Shah 50 in 71 balls with 5 fours
--> Fareed Ahmad achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 3-65)

Zimbabwe 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 51 balls (I Kaia 21, Sikandar Raza 26)
Afghanistan 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 56 balls (Ibrahim Zadran 29, Rahmat Shah 17)
Afghanistan 2nd Wicket: 100 runs in 131 balls (Ibrahim Zadran 58, Rahmat Shah 36)
Afghanistan 2nd Wicket: 150 runs in 178 balls (Ibrahim Zadran 79, Rahmat Shah 64)
Over 4.5: Review by Zimbabwe (Batting), Umpire - M Erasmus, Batter - CR Ervine (decision overturned)
Over 12.1: Review by Afghanistan (Bowling), Umpire - M Erasmus, Batter - CR Ervine (decision overturned)
Over 33.2: Review by Afghanistan (Bowling), Umpire - I Chabi, Batter - M Shumba (decision overturned)
Over 48.6: Review by Zimbabwe (Batting), Umpire - M Erasmus, Batter - TL Chivanga (decision overturned)
Over 2.3: Review by Afghanistan (Batting), Umpire - I Chabi, Batter - Rahmanullah Gurbaz (decision upheld)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2022 CricketArchive