CricketArchive

a10309
North Zone v Central Zone
Deodhar Trophy 1996/97
VenueGandhi Sports Complex Ground, Amritsar on 11th January 1997 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossCentral Zone won the toss and decided to field
ResultCentral Zone won by 2 wickets
PointsNorth Zone 0; Central Zone 2
UmpiresCR Mohite, AM Saheba

North Zone inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*AD Jadejac Chauhan b Suresh Kumar3552883-67.31
S Sharmac Khoda b Kamal1122232-50.00
+V Dahiyab Zakir Hussain122--50.00
A Malhotrac Sapru b Suresh Kumar5665875-86.15
AK Sharmac Shamshad b Chauhan2537491-67.57
R Puric Mudgal b Pandey1625261-64.00
S Dograc Pandey b Zakir Hussain57516562111.76
AR Kapoorrun out3632323-112.50
AS Wassanlbw b Chauhan133--33.33
B Vijb Khoda477--57.14
F Ghayasnot out034--0.00
Extras(3 lb, 1 nb, 11 w)15
Total(all out, 49.3 overs)257
Fall of wickets:
1-21, 2-22, 3-94, 4-126, 5-157, 6-221, 7-223, 8-247, 9-256, 10-257 (49.3 ov)
Central Zone bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kamal9   0581--54.006.44
Zakir Hussain9.30452--28.504.74
Suresh Kumar10   0402--30.004.00
Chauhan10   0382--30.003.80
Pandey9   0591--54.006.56
Shukla1   040---4.00
Khoda1   0101--6.0010.00

Central Zone inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+MS Mudgalb Wassan3334406-97.06
*GK Khodalbw b Wassan2141602-51.22
AR Khurasiyac Ghayas b Vij4166562-62.12
R Shamshadc Dahiya b Kapoor163258--50.00
RV Saprunot out63741106-85.14
GK Pandeyc Ghayas b Jadeja34294312117.24
SA Shuklarun out26121322216.67
RK Chauhanc Ghayas b Dogra154--20.00
M Suresh Kumarb Dogra021--0.00
MO Kamalnot out8342-266.67
Zakir Hussaindid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 6 nb, 5 w)17
Total(8 wickets, 48.4 overs)260
Fall of wickets:
1-50, 2-67, 3-114, 4-153, 5-218, 6-250, 7-251, 8-251
North Zone bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Wassan10   0352--30.003.50
S Sharma3   0240---8.00
Ghayas5.40320---5.65
Jadeja6   0441--36.007.33
Kapoor10   0361--60.003.60
Vij10   0621--60.006.20
Dogra4   1212--12.005.25

Notes
--> A Malhotra passed his previous highest score of 49 in List A matches
--> A Malhotra passed 500 runs in List A matches when he reached 50
--> AR Kapoor equalled his previous highest score of 36 in List A matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive