CricketArchive

a11459
Punjab v Jammu and Kashmir
Ranji Trophy One Day 1998/99 (North Zone)
VenueGandhi Sports Complex Ground, Amritsar on 28th October 1998 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPunjab won the toss and decided to bat
ResultPunjab won by 66 runs
PointsPunjab 2; Jammu and Kashmir 0
UmpiresRY Deshmukh, CR Mohite
RefereeVD Gupte
ScorerR Arora

Punjab inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*V Rathourc Vivek Singh b Surendra Singh1339712-33.33
S Sharmac Ashwani Gupta b V Sharma81571-53.33
NS Sidhulbw b V Sharma372--42.86
+P Dharmanic Vivek Singh b Raj Kumar41021-40.00
D Mongiab V Sharma80941348-85.11
RS Sodhic Surendra Singh b S Sharma4769953168.12
S Mahajanb S Sharma469--66.67
TP Singhb V Sharma10103--100.00
Navdeep Singhc Kavaljit Singh b S Sharma142526--56.00
Harvinder Singhnot out33252611132.00
Harbhajan Singhnot out111--100.00
Extras(3 b, 9 lb, 12 w)24
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)241
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Sharma, 4.1 ov), 2-19 (Sidhu, 6.6 ov), 3-33 (Dharmani, 9.4 ov), 4-46 (Rathour, 14.2 ov), 5-149 (Sodhi, 34.4 ov), 6-168 (Mahajan, 37.4 ov), 7-187 (Mongia, 41.1 ov), 8-190 (TP Singh, 41.5 ov), 9-233 (Navdeep Singh, 49.3 ov)
Jammu and Kashmir bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
V Sharma10   23343-15.003.30
Raj Kumar9   03211-54.003.56
Surendra Singh6   02215-36.003.67
Ashwani Gupta10   15001--5.00
S Sharma10   05531-20.005.50
Bali5   03701--7.40

Jammu and Kashmir inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
R Gillb Harvinder Singh133648--36.11
A Bhattic TP Singh b Harbhajan Singh1840681-45.00
P Balilbw b Sodhi915292-60.00
Kavaljit Singhc and b TP Singh3263703-50.79
Ashwani Guptarun out3952742-75.00
VK Sharmac and b TP Singh142227--63.64
*S Sharmarun out246--50.00
V Sharmarun out24222721109.09
+Vivek Singhrun out41324--30.77
Raj Kumarlbw b Navdeep Singh579--71.43
Surendra Singhnot out356--60.00
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 8 w)12
Total(all out, 46.2 overs)175
Fall of wickets:
1-23 (Gill, 10.4 ov), 2-43 (Bhatti, 14.1 ov), 3-48 (Bali, 15.6 ov), 4-115 (Kavaljit Singh, 32.5 ov), 5-126 (Ashwani Gupta, 35.6 ov), 6-133 (S Sharma, 37.5 ov), 7-137 (VK Sharma, 38.6 ov), 8-168 (V Sharma, 44.1 ov), 9-169 (Vivek Singh, 44.3 ov), 10-175 (Raj Kumar, 46.2 ov)
Punjab bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Harvinder Singh7   12511-42.003.57
Sharma10   23702--3.70
Harbhajan Singh8   12812-48.003.50
Sodhi4   0221--24.005.50
Navdeep Singh7.202413-44.003.27
TP Singh10   0352--30.003.50

Notes
--> Raj Kumar made his last appearance in List A matches
--> D Mongia passed his previous highest score of 52 in List A matches
--> Harvinder Singh passed his previous highest score of 22 in List A matches
--> Kavaljit Singh passed 500 runs in List A matches when he reached 30
--> Harbhajan Singh made his debut for Punjab in List A matches
--> V Sharma achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches in the Punjab innings (previous best was 4-48)
--> S Sharma achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed Navdeep Singh in the Punjab innings (previous best was 2-27)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive